FAQ’s

Q: What does it cost to bury someone at the Muslim Cemetery?

A: Please visit our pricing page to see all funeral and cemetery costs associated with adult, child, and infant/fetal burials.


Q: What do these charges include?

A: Please visit our pricing page to see a descriptive breakdown of all associated costs.


Q: What forms of payment do you accept?

A: We accept cash, checks, and all major credit cards. Please note that if a credit card is used, you will be charged an additonal 3% transaction fee.


Q: Are donations to the foundation tax deductible?

A: Yes, we have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS and will provide you with a mailed receipt including our tax ID number upon receipt of your donation.


Q: What are your hours of operation?

A: Since we are a community owned and operated facility that relies on volunteers, we are only on site on an as-needed basis. If you would like to visit the facility, please contact us to set up an appointment. We can be reached via phone at (305) 798 – 3312 or (954) 680 – 0209 24 hours a day.


Q: Do you have the capability to keep the deceased at your facility if funeral services are not being done right away?

A: Yes, we have a refrigeration unit that can hold up to 3 bodies at any given time. We also have a backup generator on standby should the power go out for any reason. However, please keep in mind that it is not preferable to keep someone in refrigeration for an extended period of time. Islamically, a person should be laid to rest as soon as possible and Alhumdulillah we have the ability to do funeral services and burials at any time.


Q: Why can’t I sign releases or paperwork for my friend or relative?

A: Only the LEGAL next of kin of the deceased can sign any releases or paperwork required for funeral and cemetery services. The hierarchy for next of kin is as follows:

  1. A person designated in a written instrument signed by the decedent
  2. The decedent’s surviving spouse
  3. Any one of the decedent’s surviving adult children (18 years of age or older)
  4. Either one of the decadent’s surviving parents
  5. Any one of the decedent’s surviving adult siblings (18 years of age or older)
  6. Any one of the decedent’s surviving adult grandchildren (18 years of age or older)
  7. Any one of the decedent’s surviving grandparents 
  8. Any adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent

FS 497.005 (37) “Legally authorized person” means, in the priority listed, the decedent, when written inter vivos authorizations and directions are provided by the decedent; the surviving spouse, unless the spouse has been arrested for committing against the deceased an act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 that resulted in or contributed to the death of the deceased; a son or daughter who is 18 years of age or older; a parent; a brother or sister who is 18 years of age or older; a grandchild who is 18 years of age or older; a grandparent; or any person in the next degree of kinship. In addition, the term may include, if no family member exists or is available, the guardian of the dead person at the time of death; the personal representative of the deceased; the attorney in fact of the dead person at the time of death; the health surrogate of the dead person at the time of death; a public health officer; the medical examiner, county commission, or administrator acting under part II of chapter 406 or other public administrator; a representative of a nursing home or other health care institution in charge of final disposition; or a friend or other person not listed in this subsection who is willing to assume the responsibility as the legally authorized person. Where there is a person in any priority class listed in this subsection, the funeral establishment shall rely upon the authorization of any one legally authorized person of that class if that person represents that she or he is not aware of any objection to the cremation of the deceased’s human remains by others in the same class of the person making the representation or of any person in a higher priority class.


Q: Why does the medical examiner have to perform an autopsy?

A: In cases of accidental or unexpected deaths where there is no medical history to justify the death, by law the medical examiner will require an autopsy to be performed.


Q: Does this facility do cremation or embalming?

A: Riyadh Ul Jannah Funeral Home only provides services that are permitted/required by Sharia law. Therefore, we DO NOT do any cremating or embalming as it is strictly prohibited in Islam.


Q: Do you presell funeral and/or cemetery packages?

A: At this time we are not doing pre-need sales and we do not plan to in the foreseeable future. 

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close